ohsvca_logo

  


Ohio High School
Volleyball
Coaches Association

  

District 9

We would like to congratulate Jonni Parker, Miami East High School, for being selected to the 2017-2018 All-American Under Armour 1st team.    https://www.avca.org/awards/all-regional-all-america-awards/under-armour-allamerica.html

 

 

District 9 Senior All-Star match

Springfield High School

701 E. Home Road

Springfield, Ohio 45503

Wednesday, November 15, 2017

Awards 6:30

Match following awards

donations accepted

$2.00 program 

 

District 9 Trustee: Lonnie Cain
School: Covington High School 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

District 9 Officers:

President: Allison Reule, Ben Logan HS

https://www.remind.com/join/d9vb  - this is the link to receive message alerts of District 9 activities and deadlines.   Please sign up today to be in the loop of upcoming dates

Vice-President:  Lonnie Cain, Covington HS

 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Secretary & Treasurer: Kim Metz, Jackson-Center HS

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.ctigers.org

 Awards / Voting Coordinator: Dr. Wm. Ginn, Milton-Union HS

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

District 9 All-District ~ 2017

 

 DIVISION I  
First Team  
Player Team Grade
Kelsey Magoteaux Piqua 12
Carrie Nuss Sidney 12
Arielle Snider Sidney 11
Kenzie Nabil Tecumseh 12
Kirsten Nartker Tecumseh 12
Dana Wynkoop Troy 12
Camryn Moeller Troy 12
Brianna Slusher Troy 10
  
Second Team  
Player Team Grade
Lauren Williams Piqua 12
Tylah Yeomans Piqua 10
Payton Boshears Sidney 11
Zoey Dysinger Tecumseh 12
Ava Ehlinger Tecumseh 10
Lauren Schmitz Troy 10
  
    
Player of the Year      Camryn Moeller Troy 
Senior All-Star Rep    Camryn Moeller Troy 
Coach of the Year      Liana Michael Piqua

  

 DIVISION II  
First Team  
Player Team Grade
Carly Carafa Graham 12
Olivia Hale Greenon 12
Amanda Remmetter Greenon 12
Peyton Fleming Kenton Ridge 12
Dakota White Kenton Ridge 12
Mikala Morris Kenton Ridge 11
Hannah Schartz Shawnee 11
Isabelle Crow Tippecanoe 11
  
Second Team  
Player Team Grade
Skylar Doroda Graham 12
Ruby Claire Comer Graham 11
Lexee Trainer Kenton Ridge 11
Hayley Lough Northwestern 12
Maria Rinaldi Northwestern 12
Paree Furness Shawnee 11
Cali Stewart Tippecanoe 12
Rachel Wildermuth Tippecanoe 9
  
Honorable Mention  
Player Team Grade
Hannah Rader Bellefontaine 10
Korynn Huffman Graham 11
Elysia Smith Greenon 12
Alainey Kleis Northwestern 12
Brooke Aselage Tippecanoe 11
  
Player of the Year    Carly Carafa Graham 
State All-Star Rep    Carly Carafa Graham 
Coach of the Year     Angie Arthur Kenton Ridge

 

DIVISION III  
First Team  
Player Team Grade
Emma Meyer Anna 11
Camille Pohl Arcanum 10
Stanleigh Archer Benjamin Logan 12
Sarah Van Dyke Benjamin Logan 11
Ashley Schloss Greeneview 11
Kyndall Hellyer Miami East 12
Jonni Parker Miami East 12
Elizabeth Ording Versailles 12
Danielle Winner Versailles 12
Tory Cordell West Liberty-Salem 12
  
  
  
Second Team  
Player Team Grade
Lexi Wells Anna 11
Kinzie Jones Benjamin Logan 12
Alaina Hawthorn Bethel 12
Legend Patty Covington 12
Sophie Jacomet Miami East 10
Abbie Goudy Milton-Union 12
Mackenzie Grimm Northeastern 10
Kami McEldowney Versailles 12
Ellen Peters Versailles 12
Tyler Linkhart Yellow Springs 10
  
  
  
Honorable Mention  
Player Team Grade
Carly Becker Anna 12
Macy Wiktorowski Anna 10
Elle Siculan Arcanum 12
Lindsey Kimmel Covington 12
Caitlin Sweat Greeneview 11
Aubrey Grider Indian Lake 12
Olivia Brown Milton-Union 11
Taylor Adams Urbana 11
Kaylee Harrison West Liberty-Salem 11
Alex Burton West Liberty-Salem 10

  
Player of the Year    Jonni Parker Miami East 
State All-Star Rep    Jonni Parker Miami East 
Coach of the Year    Dan Peterson Miami East 

 

DIVISION IV  
First Team  
Player Team Grade
Elizabeth Lohnes Catholic Central 12
Sara Beste Cedarville 12
Miranda Jordan Emmanuel Christian 12
Sophia Albers Fort Loramie 12
Marissa Meiring Fort Loramie 10
Makenzie Kreitzer Franklin-Monroe 12
Raquel Kessler Jackson Center 11
Olivia Lucia Lehman Catholic 10
Marissa Davis Riverside 12
Whitney Pleiman Russia 12
Laurissa Poling Russia 11
Leslie Flores Southeastern 11
  
Second Team  
Player Team Grade
Bailey Stammen Ansonia 12
Danielle Schwartz Botkins 12
Audrey Dewitt Catholic Central 11
Sydney McLean Emmanuel Christian 
McKenzie Hoelscher Fort Loramie 9
Corina Conley Franklin-Monroe 10
Sarah Monnier Houston 12
Katelyn Sosby Jackson Center 11
Alexis Snipes Lehman Catholic 11
Shelby Giles Riverside 11
Kara Hollinger Tri-Village 12
Emily Austin Fort Loramie 11
  
Honorable Mention  
Player Team Grade
Aliya Barga Ansonia 12
Kacie O'Connor Catholic Central 12
Kalley Schulz Cedarville 12
Brigette Filbrun Franklin-Monroe 11
Maddy McFarland Lehman Catholic 12
Grace Layne Mechanicsburg 12
Emma Dunham Mechanicsburg 11
Kacie Tackett Newton 12
Lauryn Sanford Riverside 9
Alana Holsapple Tri-Village 11
Kathryn Lee Troy Christian 12
Brittany Swartz Troy Christian 12
  
Player of the Year    Raquel Kessler Jackson Center 
State All-Star Rep    Whitney Pleiman  Russia  
Coach of the Year    Kim Metz Jackson Center

 

 

District 9 Volleyball Senior All-Star Teams 2017
Match to be held Wednesday, November 15th, at Springfield High School, Awards at 6:30 p.m., matches follow
                 
DIVISIONS I-II-III
BLACK TEAM   WHITE TEAM
  Player Pos Team     Player Pos Team
  Carly Becker L Anna     Kinzie Jones L Benjamin Logan
  Elle Siculan S Arcanum     Stanleigh Archer MB Benjamin Logan
  Alaina Hawthorn OH Bethel          
  Legend Patty OH Covington     Carly Carafa OH/MB Graham
  Aubrey Grider S/OH Indian Lake     Skylar Doroda S Graham
  Dakota White L Kenton Ridge     Allison Simpson L Greeneview
  Peyton Fleming OH Kenton Ridge     Olivia Hale OH/MB Greenon
  Jonni Parker S/RS Miami East     Amanda Remmetter OH/MB Greenon
  Kyndall Hellyer S/OH Miami East     Scarlet Koelsch MB Shawnee
  Abbie Goudy OH Milton-Union     Carrie Nuss S Sidney
  Haylee Lough MB/OH Northwestern     Madison Alexander S/RS Springfield
  Kelsey Magoteaux L Piqua     Dana Wynkoop S Troy
  Kirsten Nartker OPP Tecumseh     Camryn Moeller OH/MB Troy
  Cali Stewart MH Tippecanoe     Danielle Winner MB Versailles
  Megan Ridder OH Urbana     Payden Kegley L Yellow Springs
  Tory Cordell MH W. Liberty-Salem          
                 
Coach Dan Peterson, Miami East     Coach  Angie Arthur, Kenton Ridge    
                 
DIVISION IV
RED TEAM   BLUE TEAM
  Player Pos Team     Player Pos Team
  Elizabeth Lohnes MH Catholic Central     Aliya Barga MB/OH Ansonia
  Kacie O'Connor OH Catholic Central     Bailey Stammen S Ansonia
  Kalley Schulz S Cedarville     Danielle Schwartz OH Botkins
  Sara Beste OH/MB Cedarville     Miranda Jordan OH Emmanuel Christian
  Sophia Albers S Fort Loramie     Makenzie Kreitzer MB Franklin-Monroe
  Grace Layne MH Mechanicsburg     Sarah Monnier OH Houston
  Marissa Davis MH Riverside     Connor Pipke OH Jackson Center
  Cameo Wilson OH Russia     Maddy McFarland OH Lehman Catholic
  Whitney Pleiman L Russia     Kacie Tackett S Newton
  Brittany Swartz OH Troy Christian     Alana Holsapple MH Tri-Village
  Kathryn Lee OH Troy Christian     Kara Hollinger L Tri-Village
            Sydney Propst L/RS Triad
                 
Coach  Aaron Watkins, Russia       Coach Erin Cook, Emmanuel Christian  

        

 

 

OHSVCA News

-We will propose (again) to raise the height of the junior high net to the same height as high school.  Please inform your ADs and principals of this so they are aware of how to vote.  We want the net to be the same height.  The court isn't a different size for basketball and the hoops aren't lowered, so why should it be like this in volleyball?  The low net isn't helping our tall players learn the correct skill set in junior high.
-Register for your maxpreps account today!  You will be able to enter your schedule and results, enter stats for players, print off certificates, etc.  In order for your players to be voted on for All State, you must enter their stats into maxpreps.
-"like" us on Facebook, "follow" us on Twitter

 

 Special Recognition

  • Kathy Mercer - Southeastern HS - 2016 OHSVCA Hall of Fame