ohsvca_logo

  


Ohio High School
Volleyball
Coaches Association

Social Media

  

District 8

District 8 Trustee: Nikki Etzler
School: Coldwater
600 Plum Dr., Coldwater, OH 45828

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Welcome to our District 8 page! If you have any questions, please feel free to email me at the address above.

 

Congratulations to our District 8 student athletes who competed in the OHSVCA- ALL OHIO All Star Weekend in Wooster, Ohio. 

    Congratuations on your outstanding performaces over the             2019 season!

 

 

 

Congratulations to Division 3 State Champions- Liberty Benton

 

liberty benton state picture

 

Congratulations to Division 4 State Champions- New Bremen!

 

 

 

Congratulations to our 2019 District 8 Teams!

DIVISIONS I, II, III
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

DIVISION 1

Makenzie Wilson (12) Wapak

DIVISION 2

Janelle Bryant (12) – Defiance

DIVISION 3

Lauren Gilliland (12)- Coldwater


DIVISIONS I, II, III
COACH OF THE YEAR

Julie Todd- Liberty Benton

Jolene Williams- Defiance


DIVISIONS I, II, III
ALL-STAR TEAM
FIRST TEAM

Anamya True- Allen East

Samantha Carlin- Celina 

Lauren Gilliland- Coldwater

Janelle Bryant- Defiance

Rachel Mitchell-Elida

Kelsey Fischbach- Lima Shawnee

Izzy Granger- Liberty Benton

Hannah Warrington- Liberty Benton

Taylor Alt- Ottawa Glandorf

Claire Eiden- Ottawa Glandorf

Emma Reineke- Van Buren

Makenzie Wilson- Wapakoneta


SECOND TEAM


Katie Alig-Coldwater
Kaylee Brashear- Defiance
Alissa Rhodes – Liberty Benton
Trinity Gearing-Lima Shawnee
Erica Annesser-Ottawa Glandorf
Jamison Clouse-Van Wert


DIVISIONS I, II, III
SENIOR ALL-STAR MATCH
EAST


Anamya Truex-Allen East
Alissa Rhodes-Liberty Benton
Schy Shepherd- Liberty Benton
Hannah Warrington-Liberty Benton
Kelsey Fischbach – Lima Shawnee
Taylor Alt- Ottawa Glandorf
Erica Annesser-Ottawa Glandorf
Claire Eiden-Ottawa Glandorf
Emma Reineke- Van Buren
Lindsey Shaw- Van Buren

WEST

Allison Brown- Celina
Katie Alig- Coldwater
Lauren Gilliland- Coldwater
Janelle Bryant- Defiance
Vicoria Vukadinovich- Defiance
Kaylee Brashear- Defiance
Rachel Mitchell- Elida
Cherissa Priddy- St. Marys
Jamison Clouse- Van Wert
Makenzie Wilson- Wapakoneta

EAST ALL-STAR MATCH COACHES


Julie Todd- Liberty Benton
Amber Gerdeman- Ottawa Glandorf


WEST ALL-STAR MATCH COACHES


Madison Broering- St. Marys
Nikki Etzler-Coldwater

 

DIVISION IV
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
WEST


Addy Vaughn (12) – St. Henry


EAST

Lea Pessel (12)- Arcadia
Liz Scheckelhoff (11)-Leipsic


DIVISION IV  COACH OF THE YEAR

WEST – Tricia Rosenbeck – St. Henry
EAST – Brent Newell – Leipsic


DIVISION IV ALL-STAR TEAM
FIRST TEAM


Lea Pessell- Arcadia

Kylie Stackhouse- Bluffton

Lexi Gregory- Crestview

Paige Fortkamp- Ft. Recovery

Liz Scheckelhoff-Leipsic

Madison Williams-Lincolnview

Alana Pohlman-Marion Local

Claire Pape- New Bremen

Taylor Paul- New Bremen

Macy Puthoff – New Bremen

Hannah Bruns- St. Henry

Addy Vaughn-St. Henry


SECOND TEAM


Megan Ligh- Ada
Whitley Rammel- Ft. Recovery
Grace Klausing- Kaida
Lyndie Hazelton- Leipsic
Jocelyn Morrisey- Lima Central Catholic
Kendall Bollenbacher- Lincolnview
Brianna Ebel- Lincolnview
Kinsey Thobe- Marion Local
Alysha Like – McComb

Abi Lammers- Miller City
Carly Fledderjohann- New Knoxville
Nora Vaughn- St. Henry


HONORABLE MENTION


Becca Choi- Columbus Grove

Bailey Gregory – Crestview

Kierra Wendel- Ft. Recovery

Rosie Williams- Lima Central Catholic

Josie Reinhart- New Bremen

Marlee Vaughn- St. Henry


DIVISION IV
SENIOR ALL-STAR MATCH
EAST

Kendal Guagenti- Ada
Lea Pessell – Arcadia
Abby Sheets – Arlington
Becca Choi- Columbus Grove
Riley Garmatter- Cory Rawson
Brooke Brown- Leipsic
Lyndie Hazelton- Leipsic
Victoria Lauck- Lima Central Catholic
Jocelyn Morrisey- Lima Central Catholic
Alysha Like- McComb
Sofie van Wezel- Miller City


WEST


Lexi Gregory- Crestview
Paige Jutte – Fort Recovery
Brooke Homan – Marion Local
Emily Stubbs- Minster
Taylor Paul- New Bremen 
Macy Puthoff- New Bremen
Carly Fledderjohann- New Knoxville
Hannah Bruns- St. Henry
Addy Vaughn – St. Henry
Nora Vaughn – St. Henry


EAST ALL-STAR MATCH COACHES


Wes Horstman- Lima Central Catholic
Adam Choi- Columbus Grove


WEST ALL-STAR MATCH COACHES


Tricia Rosenbeck-St. Henry
Anthony Chappel- Marion Local

 

Clinic date for Summer 2019 coming soon!

The host for the 2018 clinic was Westerville Centeral High School, 7118 Mt. Royal Ave, Westerville, Ohio.  The host hotel was Hilton Columbus/Polaris, 8700 Lyra Dr., Columbus, Ohio.

 

Questions about registration? Contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.