ohsvca_logo

  


Ohio High School
Volleyball
Coaches Association

  

District 10

District 10 Trustee: Betty Cameron
School: Hilliard Davidson High School

 

email address: dThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

see also District 11 Trustee: Jayne Klingel at River Valley for more information. 

Treasurer for Distict 10 & 11:  Jen Chapman, Olentangy Liberty 

President for District 10 & 11: Meladee Hopkins, Worthington Kilbourne 

 

Here is the link to the Central District All-Star Teams for District 10 & 11 

http://tinyurl.com/DistrictAll-StarTeams

 

Central District Meeting DatEs:

July 28, 2017 at Westerville Central High School Time TBA

October 8, 2017 at Gahanna High School at 1:30pm (Central District Draw at 2:00pm)

October 22, 2017 at Olentangy Liberty at 4:00pm

Must attend the meeting on October 23rd and one other meeting to be eligible to vote for All-District teams.

 Central District All-Star Games (District 10 and 11) will be held on Sunday, November 12th, 2017 @ TBA.  The awards for division 1 and 2 will begin at 4:45 pm and their contest will follow. The awards for division 3 and 4 will begin approximately 6:00 and their contest will follow.  

District Poll for the weekend of 10/6

Division 1

1. Dublin Coffman

2. Olentangy Liberty

3. DeSales

4. Olentangy Orange

5. Pickerington North

6. Worthington Kilbourne

7. Gahanna Lincoln

8. Olentangy

9. Pickerington Central

10. Bishop Watterson

 

Division 2

1. Highland

2. Big Walnut

3. Granville

4. London

5. Jonathan Alder

6. Licking Valley

7. Buckeye Valley

8. Whitehall

9. River Valley

10. Heath

 

Division 3

1. Utica 

2. Fairbanks

3. Pleasant

4. Northmor

5. Newark Catholic

6. Johnstown

7. Worthington Christian

8. CSG

9. Centerburg

10. Bishop Ready

 

Division 4

1. Fairfield Christian

2. Berne Union

3. Shekinah Christian

4. Delaware Christian

5. Grove City Christian

6. Fisher Catholic

7. Northside Christian

8. Millersport

9. Tree of Life

10. Patriot Prep

District Poll for the weekend of 9/30

Division1

1. Coffman

2. Olentangy Orange

3. Olentangy Liberty

4. DeSales

5. Hartley

6. Pickerington North

7. Gahanna

8. Worthington Kilbourne 

9. Watterson

10. Olentangy 

 

Division 2

1. Highland

2. Big Walnut

3. Granville 

4. London 

5. Jonathan Alder

6. Licking Valley 

7. Buckeye Valley

8. Heath

9. River Valley 

10. Whitehall

 

Division 3

1. Utica

2. Fairbanks

3. Newark Catholic 

4. Northmor

5. Pleasant

6. Johnstown

7. Columbus School for Girls

8. Centerburg

9. Worthington Christian 

10. Bishop Ready

 

Division 4

1. Fairfield Christian

1. Shekinah Christian

3. Delaware Christian 

4. Berne Union

5. Northside Christian

6. Fisher Catholic

 

 

District Poll for the weekend of 9/23

Division 1

1. Coffman

2. Orange

3. Desales

4. Gahanna

5. Pickerington North

6. Olentangy Liberty

7. Worthington Kilbourne

8. Pickerington Central

9. Hartley

10. Delaware

 

Division 2

1.     Highland (15-0)              110   (11 1st place votes)

2.     Big Walnut (11-3)             96

3.     Granville (11-2)                86

4.     London (13-1)                  74

5.     Jonathan Alder (10-4)      73

6.     Licking Valley (7-9)           53

7.     Buckeye Valley (6-7)        37

8.     Heath (5-10)                    29

9.     River Valley (7-10)           22

10.   Whitehall (9-6)                 15

Also receiving votes; Bloom Carroll    

 

Division 3

  1. Utica

  2. Newark Catholic

  3. Fairbanks

  4. Johnstown

  5. Pleasant

  6. Bishop Ready

  7. Northmor

  8. Centerburg, Columbus School for Girls

        10. Northridge, Fredericktown, Liberty Union, West Jefferson

Division 4

1. Fairfield Christian

2. Delaware Christian

3. Shekinah Christian

4. Berne Union

5. Northside Christian

6. Grove City Christian